Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

Please read the following terms and conditions of use (“Terms of Use”) before using this website. In using this website, you are agreeing to these Terms of Use. If you do not agree to any of these Terms of Use, you must not use this website.

Definitions

The terms “www.peckhams.co.uk”, “Peckham’s”, “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours” when used in these Terms of Use mean Peckhams Group Ltd. including all its subsidiaries, branches, affiliates or companies under common ownership or control of Peckhams Group Ltd. The terms “you”, “your” and “yours” when used in these Terms of Use mean any user of this website.

Use of This Website

This website is owned and operated by Peckhams Group Ltd, registered in Scotland (SC). If you have any queries about this website, please contact the Marketing & Communications Director at peckhams.sales@gmail.co.uk

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to Peckhams Group Ltd. This material includes, but is not limited to, the text, pictures, design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. It is protected by intellectual property laws including, but not limited to laws governing copyright, designs, trade marks and database rights. You may download, view, copy and print information and documentation held on this website provided that:

Materials are used solely for your own personal use or for product/supplier research in connection with your business or your employer’s business (subject to the limitations referred to in these Terms of Use). Commercial use is not permitted. Materials may not be altered, modified, reproduced, distributed, made available or exploited in any way without prior written permission from Peckhams Group Ltd. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

Changes to these Terms of Use

From time to time we may change these Terms of Use without prior notice to you. By using this website after we have posted any revisions to these Terms of Use, you accept them as revised.

Privacy

We respect your privacy. Please review our Privacy Policy for a description of the information we collect and how we process it. By using this website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

Not Advice

Information provided on pages held on this website and in any documents downloaded from this website is provided for general information only. It is subject to change without notice. Peckhams Group Ltd. is not responsible for any inaccuracies and makes no representation and gives no warranty as to its accuracy. Since the information was not prepared for you personally, it is not intended to form recommendations or advice on which reliance should be placed. It is your sole responsibility to satisfy yourself that the information is suitable for your purposes. Nothing on this website is intended to be nor should be construed as an offer to enter into a contractual relationship.

Trade Marks

Your use of this site and any materials downloaded, viewed, copied or printed does not grant to you any licence or right to use any names, logos, domain names or trade marks of Peckhams Group Ltd, or its group companies, trading partners or associates.

Errors and Downtime

Errors may appear from time to time on the website and some information on the website may be out of date. If you want to make enquires about any information that you have found on our website, you can email us at peckhams.a, and we will try to assist you (although we are not liable if unable to certify information provided). Any material on the website may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material. From time to time the website may be inaccessible or inoperable for any reason, including, without limitation: (i) equipment malfunctions; (ii) periodic maintenance procedures or repairs which we may undertake from time to time; or (iii) causes beyond our control or which we cannot reasonably foresee.

Links to Other Websites

These Terms of Use apply only to www.peckhams.co.uk. This website contains hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by Peckhams Group Ltd. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and you should note that we do not have any control over these other websites. Peckhams Group Ltd. cannot, therefore, be held liable for any materials or representations contained in these other websites and non-availability of these websites, nor does Peckhams Group Ltd. endorse or make representations in respect to such websites. All links to external websites are used at your own risk. Links from Other Websites You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Peckhams Group Ltd. prior written consent. Persons providing access to this website via links from another website are solely responsible for the content, accuracy, opinions expressed, privacy policies, products or services of, or available through, the source website and for any representations made or impressions created concerning Peckhams Group Ltd.

Authorisation by Peckhams Group Ltd. to link to this website is given without assumption of any liability by us relating to such links, and we hereby disclaim any such liability. We reserve the right to withdraw any authorisation to link to this website at any time and for any reason.

Usernames and Passwords

To obtain access to certain services through this website, you may be given an opportunity to register with us. As part of any such registration process, you will select/ be given a Username and Password. You agree that the information you supply during that registration process will be accurate and complete and that you will not register under the name of, nor attempt to enter our site under the name of, another person. We reserve the right to reject or terminate any Username that we deem offensive. You will be responsible for preserving the confidentiality of your Password and will notify us at peckhams.sales@gmail.co.uk of any known or suspected unauthorised use of your account. We may also terminate access to services if you breach these Terms of Use or engage in any activity that is unlawful or detrimental to our goodwill or reputation (in our opinion).

Connecting to the Site

You shall be solely responsible for providing, maintaining and ensuring compatibility with the website, all hardware, software, electrical and other physical requirements for your use of the website, including, without limitation, telecommunications and internet access connections and links, web browsers or other equipment, programs and services required to access and use the site.

NO WARRANTY

THE SITE IS PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. USE OF THE SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT YOUR USE OF THE SITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR FREE OR THAT THIS SITE OR THE SERVER ON WHICH IT IS HOSTED ARE FREE FROM COMPUTER VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES OR OTHER HARMFUL ITEMS (INCLUDING ANYTHING WHICH HAS CONTAMINATING OR DESTRUCTIVE PROPERTIES), NOR DO WE GIVE ANY WARRANTY AS TO ACCURACY, TIMELINESS OR RELIABILITY OR ANY INFORMATION OR RESULTS THAT MAY BE OBTAINED BY USE OF THE SITE. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAWS WE GIVE NO WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF SATISFACTORY QUALITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS) IN RESPECT OF THIS SITE OR ITS CONTENTS.

EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY

IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH THE SITE, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY SHALL BE TO DISCONTINUE USE OF THE SITE. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL WE BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY LOSSES OR DAMAGES WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION: INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL OR SPECIAL LOSSES OR DAMAGES; DIRECT OR INDIRECT LOSS OF PROFIT, REVENUE, SAVINGS, OPPORTUNITY, LOST DATA OR GOODWILL; OR COSTS OF PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES; DAMAGES FOR NEGLIGENCE; OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES) FOR ANY MATTER ARISING FROM OR RELATING TO THIS SITE AND/ OR ITS CONTENT, OR THE INTERNET GENERALLY, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION: (i) YOUR USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE; (ii) ANY CHANGES TO OR INACCESSIBILITY OF THE SITE; (iii) DELAY, FAILURE, UNAUTHORISED ACCESS TO OR ALTERATION OF ANY TRANSMISSION OR DATA; (iv) ANY MATERIAL OR DATA SENT OR RECEIVED OR NOT SENT OR RECEIVED; (v) ANY TRANSACTION OR AGREEMENT ENTERED INTO THROUGH THE SITE; OR (vi) ANY DATA OR MATERIAL FROM A THIRD PERSON ACCESSED ON OR THROUGH THE SITE, WHETHER ON THE BASIS OF CONTRACT, TORT, DELICT OR OTHERWISE.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold us, including our shareholders, directors, officers, employees and agents harmless, from and against any action, cause, claim, damage, debt, demand or liability, including reasonable costs and legal fees (“Liabilities”), asserted by any person or company, arising out of or relating to your breach of these Terms of Use, except to the extent that these Liabilities would not have arisen but for our own negligence or willful misconduct.

Availability and Product Information

All products offered are subject to availability and remain the property of Peckhams Group Limited until payment is received in full. We reserve the right to change, remove, substitute or modify any product, price, information or service on this site at any time and without prior notice.

We make every effort to accurately display our products. However, due to the divergence with regard to monitor display and colour capability, we are unable to guarantee that the product images are an accurate representation of the merchandise.

For presentation purposes, props have been used in certain photographs, such as plates and Christmas decorations may have been used. These are not included within the gift boxes, whose contents are fully itemised within the website.

We fully expect to fulfil all orders placed. However, in the exceptional circumstances when we are unable to fulfil an order, whether in full or in part, Peckhams Group Ltdd reserve the right to substitute any item for one of similar type and whose value is at least that of the ordered item.

You must be over the age of 18 to purchase alcohol.

Delivery

Depending on the service and item you have chosen, delivery can take between 2 and 8 working days.

Our standard home delivery charge is £9.00 (inclusive of VAT)

Highlands, Islands & remote post codes may be subject to an extra charge for delivery, and orders going to these areas may take longer to be delivered.

We will make every effort to deliver to the address on the parcel or to an appropriate neighbour. If there is no one at home, a card will be left with a telephone number for the recipient to call to arrange a suitable delivery day. If no contact is made, then 2 more attempts at delivery will be made before our courier will automatically return the goods to us. If we have to re send the goods a second delivery charge will apply. We accept no liability for the failure of goods to timeously reach their destination where this has been caused by the incomplete or incorrect mailing address being submitted by the customer or no recipient at address.

Returns/Refunds/Cancellations

Please note that we are unable to accept returned items and/or refund any perishable items purchased from our shop or from our website.

For non-perishable items you will be entitled to a refund from Peckhams Group Ltd provided that you exercise your right no longer than 14 days after the day on which you receive the goods or services and send the goods back to us within this period as well.

You, the customer, may cancel any order for goods for any reason up to the point of dispatch and any payments made by the Buyer shall be refunded in full within 28 days – if, however, the Supplier starts to perform its side of the Contract with the agreement of the Buyer before the Buyer exercises this right to cancel, the right to cancel is lost.

If goods are deemed to be faulty, Peckhams Group Ltd will give customers the choice of:

  • A full refund
  • A replacement of the item

Where goods are proven to be faulty, Peckhams Group Ltd is responsible for all delivery costs including the customer’s costs in returning an item for a refund or replacement.

Governing Law

These Terms of Use are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Scotland. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Scotland in respect of any dispute arising out of your use of this website or these Terms of Use.

Privacy Policy

By using this website you give your consent that all personal data that you submit may be processed by Peckhams Group Ltd in the manner and for the purposes described in the following Privacy Policy.

Definitions

Our websites and apps are owned and operated by Peckhams Group Ltd. The terms “Peckham’s”, “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours” when used in this Privacy Policy mean Peckhams Group Ltd. including all its subsidiaries, branches, affiliates or companies under common ownership or control of Peckhams Group Ltd.

The terms “you”, “your” and “yours” when used in this Privacy Policy mean any user of this website. The term “Personal Data” refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, job title, e-mail or mailing address.

About Your Privacy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website and app users whilst providing the highest possible quality of service. This policy sets out the basis on which your personal data will be processed by us. The reason for our processing of Personal Data will be to allow you to use the website and if we enter into any contracts it will allow us to fulfil our contractual obligations. We will also process personal data to provide you with information you may request, or to carry out any other processing you have consented to. If we do enter into any contract or we provide services to you, there will be additional terms and conditions that will apply to the provision of those services and the relevant use of your personal data.We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 679/2016) “Data Protection Laws”. If you have any questions concerning your personal information or regarding our practices, please email peckhams.sales@gmail.co.uk

Collection of Personal Data

We may collect information from details you give us when you use our website or apps and from any email messages you may send to us. When you use this website or app to register to receive additional information or support from us, we ask you for contact information like your name, job title, company details, telephone number and e-mail address. We may also collect email addresses via marketing events such as trade shows and exhibitions. In such cases, people providing their email addresses are opting in to receive email messages from us.

If, at any time, you wish to opt-out of receiving information from Peckhams Group Ltd via email, please email peckhams.sales@gmail.co.uk

Anonymous Data Collected Through This Website

We also use software tools to collect information automatically about your use of our websites and apps. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and usage patterns, is only used in aggregate form and, as such, cannot be used to identify you personally. Such aggregate information helps us to audit usage of our websites and apps and improve the service provided.

Cookies

In order to collect the anonymous data described above, we may use temporary “cookies” that collect the domain name of the user and the date and time you visited our websites. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. A cookie is a small piece of information, which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your internet browser software to notify you when you receive a cookie and this enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser to correctly do so.

Use of Personal Data

We process your personal data only for specific and limited purposes. We ask only for data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes. When we ask you for personal data, we tell you the purposes for which we will process that data. The purposes for which we use personal data submitted to us will be:

  • Providing you with information about our products or services, special offers and events or articles and case studies we think will be of interest to you.
  • Sending you newsletters by e-mail or by post
  • Providing you with product information and promotional material that you have specifically requested.
  • Processing any other requests that you make.
  • Conducting marketing research to which you do not have to respond.
  • We will respect your instructions not to send you additional information if this has been indicated.
  • There will always be an ’unsubscribe’ option in any email newsletters that come from us.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We do not share, sell or distribute your personal data with unrelated third parties, except under the following limited circumstances:

Personal data may occasionally be transferred to third parties who act for or on behalf of Peckhams Group Ltd, or in connection with the business of Peckhams Group Ltd for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or for purposes to which you have subsequently consented.

We may share or transfer the information in our databases to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or our websites and apps, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of a corporate sale, change of control, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event.

Where relevant, before disclosing personal data to a third party, we only transfer to reputable third parties.

Data Integrity and Security

We keep your personal data only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal reporting or document retention requirements. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Our servers and our databases are protected by industry standard security technology, such as industry standard firewalls, password protection and encryption. The employees who have access to personal data have been trained to handle such data properly and in accordance with our security protocols and strict standards of confidentiality. Although we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction of data, we try to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Data Access and Corrections

We will disclose to you the personal data we hold about you upon your request. We may ask to you to provide verification of your identity to comply with the request, however this information will be given free of charge. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal data that is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data. If you have any queries about the use of your data please contact us at peckhams.sales@gmail.co.uk

CCTV

We have CCTV installed in our shop for security and monitoring purposes. There are signs up in the shop stating clearly that CCTV is in action for security and monitoring purposes. If your information has been recorded you have a right to request to view that information, however there is a set retention period which means that the information that is recorded will be routinely deleted.

Links to Other Websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to our websites and apps. These contain hyperlinks to websites that are not operated by Peckhams Group Ltd. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and you should note that we do not have any control over these other websites. We cannot, therefore, be responsible for the protection and privacy of any data which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and review the privacy statement posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal data about yourself.

Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on this website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the site. You will be notified of such changes where appropriate.

Children’s Policy

We do not seek to solicit information from anyone under the age of sixteen (a “child”). If a child submits information to us through any part of our websites or apps, and we know that the person submitting the information is a child, we will not use it for any purpose. We will delete the information as soon as we discover it and we will not disclose it to third parties.

Governing Law

This privacy policy forms part of our website Terms and Conditions and as such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Scotland. You agree to submit any dispute arising out of your use of this website to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Scotland